About

I am head of Data Analytics & AI at Materna SE. Previously I worked at the TU Dortmund University – Artificial Intelligence Unit after receiving a Ph.D. in AI/ML from the University of Bonn and Fraunhofer IAIS. This is a private website, see Impressum.

[[PDF] Full CV German]

thomas-liebig

Interests

  • Data Mining
  • Machine Learning

Publications

Work & Education

TitlePedestrian Mobility Mining with Movement Patterns
Advisor: Prof. Dr. Stefan Wrobel
Second Advisor: Prof. Dr. Armin B. Cremers

Scientific Service (Reviews,PC member, co-organization)

projects

  • LEaDing Fellows Panel (H2020-Marie Skłodowska-Curie COFUND program) 2018
  • Israelian Science Foundation (ISF) 2015

journal

  • IEEE VAST
  • NEUCOM Neurocomputing Journal
  • IV Information Visualization
  • KAIS Knowledge and Information Systems
  • IS Information Systems
  • MIS Mobile Information Systems
  • NCAA Neural Computing and Applications
  • Sensors
  • Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
  • BUISE Business Information Systems Eng
  • TMC Transactions on Mobile Computing
  • IET Intelligent Transport Systems
  • Sustainability
  • DAMI
  • IJGI

conferences

  • ICML
  • EWGT
  • NIPS, NeurIPS
  • ICLR
  • DEBS
  • IARIA
  • ICDE
  • KDD
  • ICAOR
  • IJCAI

workshops

  • KDML@LWDA
  • KnowMe
  • International Workshop on Mining Urban Data
  • ACMSigspatial International Workshop on Computational Transportation Science
  • ETMLP

Co-Supervised Thesis and Student Projects

  • 2019 Leave-One-Out Optimierung von Support Vector Machines zur Ausreißererkennung (Daniel Boiar) with Erich Schubert
  • 2019 Dezentrale Datenanalyse auf Netzwerken heterogener Gerate mit Blockchains (Cedric Sanders) with Katharina Morik
  • 2019 Kontextsensitives Geometrisches Deep Learning (Ronja van den Berg) with Katharina Morik
  • 2018 Dezentrale dynamische Verkehrslenkung im V2X Szenario (Tim Bierwith) with Katharina Morik
  • 2018 Imputation von Verkehrsgrößen in einem teilweise beobachteten Straßennetz mit Gaussian Summary Trees (Yannik Weber) with Michael ten Hompel
  • 2018 Dezentrale Echtzeitdatenverarbeitung in heterogenen Systemen (Matthias Wrede) with Michael ten Hompel
  • 2018 Privacy Preserving Clustering (Sebastian Schröder) with Katharina Morik
  • 2018 Vorhersage von Verspätungen im schienengebundenen ÖPNV mittels tiefer Neuronaler Netze (Arne Honsdorf) with Katharina Morik
  • 2018 Vorhersage von Verkehrsaufkommen an unbeobachteten Punkten in einem teilweise beobachteten Straßennetz Yannik Weber with Michael ten Hompel (Fraunhofer IML)
  • 2018 Ladesteuerung von Elektrofahrzeugen mit kontextsensitiven Banditen unter Berücksichtigung des elektrischen Verteilnetzes (Christian Römer) with Christian Rehtanz (ie3)
  • 2018 Sequence Synthesis with Conditional Generative Adversarial Recurrent Neural Networks (Alexander Becker) with Katharina Morik
  • 2018 Compiling Cellular Automata Into Conditional Sum-Product Networks (Xiaoting Shao) with Kristian Kersting
  • 2018 Deep Reinforcement Learning zur Minderung von Verspätungen im ÖPNV (Hendrik Hildebrandt) with Katharina Morik
  • 2017 Multi-modal Route Planning with Dynamic Public Transport Delays (Sebastian Peter) with Katharina Morik
  • 2017 Manichäistische Probabilistische Graphische Modelle mit Polynomialzeit Inferenz (Andreas Helget) with Kristian Kersting
  • 2017 Multimodale Routenplanung mit Dynamischen ÖPNV Verspätungen (Sebastian Peter) with Katharina Morik
  • 2017 Dynamic Routing using Bandit Learning (Maurice Sotzny) with Katharina Morik
  • 2017 ÖPNV Verspätungsvorhersage mit Probabilistischen Graphischen Modellen (Lukas Heppe) zusammen mit Katharina Morik
  • 2016 Dynamic map update of non-static facility logistics environment with a multi-robot system (Nayabrasul Shaik) with Christopher Kirsch und Heinrich Müller
  • Automatic vehicle counting in camera streams (Mike Imig) with Sebastian Bothe und Dirk Hecker
  • Simulation of pedestrians with the F.A.S.T. algorithm (Meena Shehata)
  • Monitoring Microscopic Pedestrian Mobility Using Bluetooth (Patrick Utsch)
  • ESS Interfaces and Bluetooth experiments at Nimes (Haolin Zhi, Iulian Peca) zusammen mit Christian Pölitz, Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko
  • Online visualisation of moving objects using OpenLayers (Meena Shehata, Ahmad Samiei)
  • T-Pattern Implementation (Aigul Rakhimzhan)
  • Simulation of pedestrians with Queueing modell (Roland Müller) with Michael Mock
  • Online Mapmatching (Süha Mutluergil, Inanc Arin, Ömercan Yüksel) with Christine Kopp, Michael Mock
  • Bluetoothtracking at a music festival (Patrick Utsch) with Marlis van der Hude und Dirk Hecker
  • Bluetoothtracking at a zoo (Timothy Ellersiek) with Christine Kopp and Dirk Hecker
  • Peer2Peer communcation of handheld devices (Patrick Utsch)

Contact